august 2016 losts in detail: a comparison of north carolina’s … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2015–2017...
[…] 97. Tennessee Department of Revenue, Tennessee Sales and Use Tax Guide, at 10 (November 2015), www.tn.gov/assets/entities/revenue/attachments/salesanduse.pdf.

98. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-710. 99. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-702; Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. R.1320-5-2-.02; see www.tn.gov/revenue/

article/local-option-sales-tax for a list of the local sales tax rates for cities in Tennessee.100. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 67-6-702(a)(1).101. W. Va. Code § 11-15-3.102. W. Va. Const. art X, § 9 (“The Legislature may, by law, authorize the corporate authorities of

cities, towns and villages, for corporate purposes, to assess and collect taxes; but such taxes shall be uni-form, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same.”).

103. W. Va. Code § 8-13C-4. Municipalities imposing the alternative sales tax of up to 1 percent can-not also impose a business and occupation tax or a privilege tax.