august 2016 losts in detail: a comparison of north carolina’s … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2015–2017...
[…] 1. Ala. Code §§ 40-23-2 & -40-23-61. 2. Ala. Code §§ 11-3-11.2 & 11-51-200. 3. Alabama Department of Revenue, Sales Tax Rates, www.revenue.alabama.gov/salestax/staterates.cfm. 4. See Alabama Department of Revenue, City & County Taxes Not Administered by the Alabama

Department of Revenue, www.revenue.alabama.gov/salestax/address.pdf. 5. Ala. Code § 11-51-201(a) (“All taxes levied or assessed by any municipality pursuant to the

provisions of Section 11-51-200 shall be subject to all definitions, exceptions, exemptions, proceedings, requirements, provisions, rules and regulations promulgated under the Alabama Administrative Proce-dure Act . . . except where inapplicable or where otherwise provided in this article.”).

6. Ala. Code §§ 11-51-200 & 11-51-201; Ala. Admin. Code ch. 810-6-3-.65. 7. Ala. Code §§ 11-51-200 & 11-51-205. 8. Ala. Code § 11-3-11.2(a). 9. Id.10. Ala. Code § 11-3-11.2(b).

CONTENTSAlabama / 22