august 2016 losts in detail: a comparison of north carolina’s … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2015–2017...
[…] Framework for the Future (Washington, D.C.: Tax Foundation, Nov. 10, 2015), http://taxfoundation.org/article/louisiana-fiscal-reform.

174. Louisiana Department of Revenue and Louisiana Economic Development, Primer on State Tax Structure in Louisiana (Oct. 8, 2012), www.house.louisiana.gov/rc/pdf/Primer_on_State_Tax_Structure_in_Louisiana_10.4.12.pdf.

175. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 47:337.16 & .13.176. Louisiana Association of Tax Administrators, Parish Map, www.laota.com/

index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=93&Itemid=101.177. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 47:337.3 & .4.178. See e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2740.7(d) (2014) (Proceeds of the Livingston Parish law enforce-

ment district tax “must be used for operating and maintaining the parish prison and providing for the payment of other costs of law enforcement in the parish”).

179. See Louisiana Association of Tax Administrators, Jefferson Parish, www.laota.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=36&Itemid=46.