august 2016 losts in detail: a comparison of north carolina’s … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2015–2017...
[…] Under Part 2 governing Mecklenburg County, the net proceeds of the tax are distributed on a per capita basis to the county and eligible municipalities. Under Parts 3, 4, and 5, the proceeds are distributed to the regional transit authority operating the special district. Part 6 net proceeds would be distributed to the eligible county as a proportion of taxes collected in that county that month.332

323. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-487(c) & -502(b).324. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-501. Section 105-502 states: “The Secretary must divide and distribute the

funds allocated to a taxing county each month under this section between the county and the municipal-ities located in the county in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1 percent) sales and use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.”

325. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-536.326. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-538.327. North Carolina Department of Revenue, Sales and Use Tax Rates Effective April 1, 2014 through

September 30, 2014, www.dornc.com/taxes/sales/salesrates_4-14.html.