august 2016 losts in detail: a comparison of north carolina’s … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2015–2017...
[…] The excise tax rate within these economic opportunity development districts may be up to the state sales tax rate of 6 percent, making the effective rate as high as 12 percent (state 6 percent, special district 6 percent).570 Municipalities and counties must be given express authorization to levy an excise tax within an economic opportunity district.571 Currently, only Ohio, Harrison, and Monongalia counties may levy special district excise taxes within a portion of their jurisdictions.572 Money collected is generally to be used only for development expenditures, with some exceptions.573

567. W. Va. Code §§ 8-38-12 & 7-22-12.568. W. Va. Code §§ 8-38-12(d) & 7-22-12(d).569. W. Va. Code § 8-38-12(b).570. See W. Va. Code § 8-38-12(c) (“The rate or rates of a special district excise tax levied pursuant to

this section shall be stated in an ordinance enacted by the municipality and identical to the rate or rates of the consumers sales and service tax imposed pursuant to article fifteen, chapter eleven of this code on sales rendered within the boundaries of the district authorized by this section.”).

571. W. Va. Code §§ 8-38-9(a) & 7-22-9(a) (Municipalities and county commissioners “have no inher-ent authority to levy taxes and have only that authority expressly granted to them by the Legislature.