august 9, 2019... · mx. blackhorn, this is a supplement to our complaint of july 3, 2019, against...
[…] Many unions in Washington operate political committees. Many of these are funded

entirely by the parent union and could be described as “merely a bank account.”1 Yet they

are still subject to the FCPA’s disclosure obligations. Other union-operated political

committees are funded partially by union contributions, yet these must still be disclosed.2

However described, a “political committee” is simply any person “having the expectation

of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any

candidate or any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.005(41). And the definition of

“person” under RCW 42.17A.005(39) is broad enough to encompass effectively any legal

entity, including,

“…an individual, partnership, joint venture, public or private corporation,

association, federal, state, or local governmental entity or agency however

constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political party, executive

committee thereof, or any other organization or group of persons, however

organized.”

The Special Account acknowledges that it is “a legally distinct entity for purposes of the

Internal Revenue Code” but does not attempt to explain why it is not also legally distinct

from AFSCME for the purposes of the FCPA.