august 9, 2019... · mx. blackhorn, this is a supplement to our complaint of july 3, 2019, against...
[…] including Forms C5.

However, for the reasons set forth on pages 8-11 of the original complaint, the factors

outlined in RCW 42.17A.750(1)(d) and WAC 390-37-061 indicate an alternative

response to noncompliance is not appropriate in this instance.

C. Even if the PDC may satisfy RCW 42.17A.755(1) by resolving complaints of minor

violations via warning letter or stipulated penalty, the Special Account’s violations

at issue in the present complaint are not “minor violations” eligible for resolution in

this way.

RCW 42.17A.001 provides:

“It is hereby declared by the sovereign people to be the public policy of the state

of Washington:

(1) That political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully

disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided…

(10) That the public's right to know of the financing of political campaigns… far

outweighs any right that these matters remain secret and private.

Page 9: August 9, 2019... · Mx. Blackhorn, This is a supplement to our complaint of July 3, 2019, against the Special Account operated by ... on election spending. One must already be familiar

9

The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete

disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns… so

as to assure continuing public confidence of fairness of elections and

governmental processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully

protected.” (emphasis added).

RCW 42.17A.300(1) further establishes that:

“(a) Timely disclosure to voters of the identity and sources of funding for

electioneering communications is vitally important to the integrity of state, local,

and judicial elections…