autonomy isn't everything: some cautionary notes on mccoy
[…] But there is a difference betweenzealously representing clients and zealously representing client interests. Plentyof loose dicta in McCoy, some citing to Faretta, valorizes the defendant as theobject of the lawyer's duties. Individual choices, Justice Ginsburg writes,"must be honored out of 'that respect for the individual which is thelifeblood of the law." ' 166 Properly understood, however, the defense

163. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 241 (McKinney 2018) ("This act declares that minors who are

the subject of family court proceedings or appeals in proceedings originating in the family court should

be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by assigned counsel.").164. "If the child is capable of knowing, voluntary and considered judgment, the attorney for

the child should be directed by the wishes of the child, even if the attorney for the child believes that

what the child wants is not in the child's best interests."