ave maria court motion
[…] employees even exist, but if they do, the government-run exchanges presumably provide

coverage the government deems sufficient. And if the government believes coverage on

Case 2:13-cv-00630-JSM-CM Document 52 Filed 09/12/14 Page 27 of 35 PageID 579

Page 28: AVE MARIA Court Motion

28

the government exchanges is too expensive, it is of course entirely free to subsidize those

policies for any such employee, as it already does for employees whose employer-provided

coverage is considered unaffordable or considered inadequate. See 26 U.S.C. §

36B(c)(2)(C)(i)-(ii) (employee not ineligible for tax credit where “the employee’s required

contribution [to an employer plan] exceeds 9.5 percent of the applicable taxpayer's

household income” or the employer plan fails “minimum value” by covering “less than 60

percent” of the costs of covered benefits); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18071(f)(2) (applying same

metric to cost-sharing subsidies).12 Alternatively, the government already spends hundreds