ave maria court motion
[…] added). And although HHS carefully uses the word “payments” as a cover when referring

to the accommodation, the regulations overall make clear that these “payments” are the

same thing as “coverage” under the plan. See, e.g., 78 Fed. Reg. 39870-01, 39875 (July 2,

2013) (rejecting initial proposal to require insurers to issue separate contraception-only

policies); id. at 39876 (requiring that “payments” be made in ways that meet “minimum

standards for consumer protection, which would ordinarily accompany coverage”); 45

C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(B)(ii) (providing that “issuer must provide payments for

contraceptive services in a manner that is consistent with the requirements” for providing

coverage under the Affordable Care Act); 78 Fed. Reg. at 39876 (allowing insurer to limit

provision of contraception through the plan’s network of providers); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-

2713A(e) (providing that if employer’s eligibility claim is later deemed false, issuer will