ave maria court motion
[…] Reg. at 39876 (allowing insurer to limit

provision of contraception through the plan’s network of providers); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-

2713A(e) (providing that if employer’s eligibility claim is later deemed false, issuer will

not be liable for failure to provide “coverage” as long as it has been making the

“payments”).

Case 2:13-cv-00630-JSM-CM Document 52 Filed 09/12/14 Page 20 of 35 PageID 572

Page 21: AVE MARIA Court Motion

21

Moreover, as supposed authority for imposing a separate “payment” requirement, HHS

cites only to broad provisions like 29 U.S.C. § 1135 that give the Secretary of the

Department of Labor general authority to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary

and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” See 78 Fed. Reg. at 39894

(listing § 1135 as authority for the “payment” regulation). But the Affordable Care Act

makes provision only for “coverage” and not “payments.” Holding that Section 1135

authorizes an entirely new “payment” scheme would mean that the government could make