aviation safety officer qualification standard reference guide
[…] It is important to note here that there are multiple ways to look at the words “certificated” and “non-certificated.” 14 CFR 61 states: “A person may not act as PIC or in any other capacity as a required pilot flight crewmember of a civil aircraft of U.S. registry, unless that person has a valid pilot certificate.” And 14 CFR 91.203, “Civil Aircraft: Certifications Required,” states: “...no person may operate a civil aircraft unless it has within it an appropriate and current airworthiness certificate.” 14 CFR 119 also identifies requirements for acquiring certificates, as well as parts 133, 137, 141, and 145. The FAA issues each of these certificates and states that any holder of an FAA-issued certificate, be it for an airman,