avilez- fl anti pill mill
[…] Page 5: AVILEZ- FL ANTI PILL MILL

FLORIDA ANTI-PILL MILL LEGISLATION AND CRACKDOWN 5

Section 893.04 dictates the conditions needed when pharmacists and practitioners

dispense medications in good faith, and in the course of professional practice. More specifically,

section 893.04 (2)(e) indicates that a pharmacist may not dispense more than a 30 days supply of

a controlled substance listed in Schedule III. Section 893.04 (7)(g) states that a prescription for a

controlled substance may not be filled or refilled more than 5 times within a 6-month period.

Section 893.05 refers to those practitioners and individuals administering the controlled

substances in their absence; “A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her

professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or other wise prepare a

controlled substance”. More specifically, 893.05 (2)(e), states that it is a crime to dispense

controlled substances to anyone other than the patient for whom it was prescribed for.

Furthermore, the section proceeds in specifying several other aspects of labeling such as