awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] 2

21) Certain actions to enforce provisions of the articles of incorporation, the

declaration, bylaws, or duly adopted rules and regulations brought under the N.C.

Planned Community Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-120; see also N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 47F-3-116;

22) A living probate proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2B-6;

23) Judicial proceedings involving the administration of a trust, N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 36C-10-1004;

24) A consumer credit sale, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-21; and

25) Certain actions brought by individuals for violation of Article 33C, which requires

official meetings of a public body to be held in public, N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-

318.16B.

c. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 defines “costs” to include attorneys’ fees in twelve

matters in which the costs “shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the

parties, in the discretion of the Court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2015).

III. Rules of General Application

a. The long-standing general rule in North Carolina has been that a party may not recover

attorneys’ fees, either as damages or costs, unless authorized by statute. See Stillwell

Enter., Inc. v. Interstate Equip.