awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] 17

h. Awarding attorneys’ fees in lien enforcement and payment bond enforcement actions.

i. The trial court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorneys’ fees to a

prevailing party in a lien or bond enforcement action “upon a finding that there

was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which

constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 44A-35 (2015) (emphasis added).

ii. For purposes of this statute, a prevailing party is a plaintiff “who obtains a

judgment of at least fifty percent (50%) of the monetary amount sought in a

claim” or is a defendant “against whom a claim is asserted which results in a

judgment of less than fifty perfect (50%) of the amount sought in the claim

defended.” Id.

Unreasonable Refusal to Resolve the Matter

In SMS Construction Inc. v. Wittels, the Court of Appeals affirmed the

trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees when the trial court found that

there was an unreasonable refusal to resolve the matter because the