awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-32. According to the

statute, the amount of such an award must be reasonable. Id.

Presumptively, the same reasonableness factors discussed concerning other

statutes would control here.

k. Awarding attorneys’ fees in nonjusticiable cases.

i. “In any civil action . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award

a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was

a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing

party in any pleading.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2015) (emphasis added).

However, “[t]he filing of a general denial or the granting of any preliminary

motion” is not sufficient, on its own, to support an award of attorneys’ fees, “but

may be evidence to support” such an award. Id.

ii. To award attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.5, the trial court must

find either that a party should “reasonably have been aware, at the time the