awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] where the plaintiff did not ultimately prevail on his claim, but plaintiff’s claim

was submitted to the jury and defendant did not prevail on its motion for

summary judgment or a directed verdict. Rice v. Danas, Inc., 132 N.C. App.

736, 742, 514 S.E.2d 97, 101 (1999).

iii. A finding of bad faith is not required to award attorneys’ fees under the Wage and

Hour Act. Fulk v. Piedmont Music Ctr., 138 N.C. App. 425, 435, 531 S.E.2d 476,

482 (2000).

c. The Retaliatory Discharge Act.

i. If a plaintiff prevails in an action brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-243, the

Court may award “reasonable costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243(c) (2015).

ii. “If the court determines that the plaintiff's action is frivolous, it may award to the

defendant and assess against the plaintiff the reasonable costs and expenses,

including attorneys’ fees, of the defendant in defending the action brought

pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243(c) (2015).

iii. There are no cases specifically interpreting section 95-243(c).

d. Awarding attorneys’ fees in derivative actions.

i. Derivative Shareholder Actions against a Corporation.

Section 55-7-46 specifies three situations in which the court may award