awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] after October 1, 2011. See Kezeli v. Logan, 12 CVS 12925, 2015 NCBC LEXIS

31, at *18 n. 40 (N.C. Super. Ct. Mar. 26, 2015); Silicon Knights, Inc., 917 F.

Supp. 2d at 516 n. 5.

v. This statute applies to certain business contracts only, not consumer contracts.

A business contract is “[a] contract entered into primarily for business or

commercial purposes. The term does not include a consumer contract, an

employment contract, or a contract to which a government or a governmental

agency of this State is a party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(a)(1). In contrast, a

consumer contract is “entered into by one or more individuals primarily for

personal, family, or household purposes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(a)(2).

vi. The statute specifies that “[r]easonable attorneys’ fees and expenses shall not be

governed by (i) any statutory presumption or provision in the business contract

providing for a stated percentage of the amount of such attorneys’ fees or (ii) the

amount recovered in other cases in which the business contract contains

reciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(d).

vii. A non-prevailing party cannot recover fees pursuant to section 6-21.6, when the

contract’s fee provision required one party to prevail before the recovery of fees.

Hometown Servs., Inc. v. EquityLock Sols., Inc., 1:13-cv-00304-MR-DLH, 2014

U.S. Dist.