awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] and wanton disregard of the plaintiff's rights.’” Id. at 519 (quoting Moore v.

City of Creedmoor, 345 N.C. 356, 371, 481 S.E.2d 14, 24 (1997)).

For example, a defendant’s misappropriation was found to be willful and

malicious when he misappropriated hundreds of trade secrets over the course

of several years by copying the trade secrets verbatim. Id.

g. Awarding attorneys’ fees in accordance with reciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions in

business contracts.

i. Reciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions in business contracts, as defined by N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(a)(1), are valid and enforceable so long as all the parties sign

the contract. The specific signature requirements are specified in section 6-

21.6(b).

ii. A reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision is a provision by which each party agrees

“to pay or reimburse the other parties for attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred by

reason of any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business

contract.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(a)(4).

Page 17: awarding Attorneys’ fees in north Carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 Awarding Attorneys’ Fees in North Carolina I. Introduction This paper addresses certain issues related to the award

16

iii. N.C. Gen.