awarding attorneys’ fees in north carolina · 2018-10-20 · 1 awarding attorneys’ fees in...
[…] reasonable. See Lowder v. All Star Mills, 82 N.C. App. 470, 477–78, 346

S.E.2d 695, 700 (1986).

ii. Derivative Actions Against an LLC.

The North Carolina Limited Liability Corporation Act provides that “[o]n

termination of the derivative proceeding,” the Court may order the award of

attorneys’ fees in three situations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-8-05. Similarly to

the North Carolina Corporation Act, the LLC Act allows the Court to award

attorneys’ fees (1) to the plaintiff when the proceeding has resulted in a

substantial benefit to the LLC, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-8-05(1) (emphasis

added); (2) to the LLC if “the proceeding was commenced or maintained

without cause or for an improper purpose,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-8-05(2)

(emphasis added); or (3) to the opposing party if a pleading or motion “was

not well grounded in fact or was not warranted by the existing law or a good-

faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law”

and “it was interposed for an improper purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-8-

05(3) (emphasis added).

Neither the Court of Appeals nor the Supreme Court of North Carolina have

interpreted “substantial benefit” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-8-05(1).

Ekren v.