•xinu tkirk supreme...
[…] appeals.” R1364 t 50. They “make it prohibitively expensive, time

consuming, and effectively impossible to dismiss an ineffective teacher

who has already received tenure.” Id. ^ 51. Administrators cannot

discipline ineffective teachers precisely because the requirements for

doing so are so burdensome. See R1366 f 55. Thus, “[b]ecause of the

difficulty, cost, and length of time associated with removal, the number

of ineffective teachers who remain employed is far higher than the

number of those disciplined or terminated.” R1364-65 1 51.

The Last-In-First-Out Statute. Section 2585 of the Education

Law (the “LIFO Statute”) provides that, “[w]henever a board of

education abolishes a position ... , the services of the teacher having the

least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished

shall be discontinued.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 2585(3). Decisions about which

teachers to let go must be made “irrespective of a teacher’s performance,

effectiveness, or quality.” R1370 ^ 67. Studies show, however, that

“seniority . . . has little correlation to a teacher’s effectiveness,” id. 1 69,