b coleman
[…] reflects, Coleman’s fear of harm and retaliation is understandable and reasonable.
To the extent other members of the Attorney General’s office have been aware of Mr.
Hart’s misconduct, their silence and denials in Court and in the State’s pleadings will offer no safe
refuge, for every attorney owes an ethical and professional obligation of candor toward the
tribunal, Rule 3.3, Ala. R. Prof. Cond., and additional obligations to maintain the integrity of the
legal profession and report professional misconduct. Rule 8.3, Ala. R. Prof. Cond.
1 Ala. Code § 12-16-225 provides “Any person violating the provisions of Sections 12-16-215through 12-16-218 of this division [Secret Grand Jury Proceedings], shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years, or fined not more than $5,000, or both.”
DOCUMENT 587
3
For these reasons, Hubbard requests that this Court conduct an evidentiary hearing at which
Mr. Hart is placed under oath, and the defense is allowed to examine him on the witness stand in
addition to other witnesses the defense might call.