back to the drafting table: how stark has changed ... · back to the drafting table: how stark has...
[…] Several aspects of the above-quoted statute are noteworthy. An “overpayment” is broadly defined as “any funds that a person receives or retains under title XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.”46 A “person” includes a “provider of services, supplier, Medicaid managed care organization,47 Medicare Advantage organization,48 or [Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Plan] PDP sponsor.”49

44 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d); H.R. 3590, Pub. L. 111-148, Section 6402; Social Security Act § 1128J(d). 45 The ACA also amended 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a) to state that a provider who “knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of [42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)] and does not report and return the overpayment in accordance with such section” shall be subject to a CMP of not more than $10,000 for each item or service claimed, plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount claimed for each such service in lieu of damages.