background on and implementation of the bevill and bentsen
[…] was not warranted for each waste excluded under the Bevill and Bentsen amendments. Each

determination to exempt the waste from the federal hazardous waste management program was

21 Id. at 59015-59016.

22 See Congressional Record, June 4, 1979, pp. 13242-13247.

23 At 42 U.S.C. §6921(b)(2).

24 Individual categories of Bevill wastes are listed at 42 U.S.C. §6921(b)(3)(A)(i)-(iii).

25 Worded slightly differently in each exclusion, in lieu of Subtitle C requirements, the Bentsen amendment specifies

that the waste “shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory programs” (at 42 U.S.C. §6921(b)(2)(A)),

and the Bevill amendment specifies that the waste “shall be subject only to regulation under other applicable provisions

of Federal or State law” (at 42 U.S.C. §6921(b)(3)(A)).

26 Criteria that applied to EPA’s initial study of Bentsen waste are specified in 42 U.S.C. §6982(m); criteria that applied

to EPA’s initial study of each Bevill waste are specified in 42 U.S.C. §6982(f),(n),(o), and (p).