background paper 95-10 - nevada legislature · 2010-08-02 · background paper 95-10 nevada's...
[…] Mailing notice of order of revocation raises disputable presumption notice received. Petitioner, who was arrested for driv­ing under influence, gave his current address to arresting officer. Department of motor vehiCles and public safety revoked petitioner's license and sent revocation order to his former address. Petitioner had moved four times since obtaining his driver's license but had not notified depart­ment as required by NRS 483.390. Subse­quently petitioner was stopped and arrested for driving with revoked license. In finding peti· tioner received notice deemed sufficient under NRS 484.385, Court held that subsection 4 of NRS 484.385 which provides that" . . notice is presumed to have been received upon the expiration of 5 days after it is deposited, post­age prepaid, in the United States mail" raises prima facie presumption that notice was received and recipient acquired knowledge of suspension or revocation 5 days after nOlice was mailed.