background paper 95-10 - nevada legislature · 2010-08-02 · background paper 95-10 nevada's...
[…] Although charging to limit may be justified to cover developing nuances of proof, failure to instruct jury limiting number of alter­natives of conviction was error. Albitre v. State, 103 Nev, 281, 738 P,2d 1307 (1987), cited, Jenkins v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, 109 Nev. 337, at 340, 849 P,2d 1055 (1993)

Meaning of "under the influence." Phrase "under the influence" in NRS 484.3795 applies to each harmful act or neglect of duty specified in NRS 484.3795, and its meaning embraces only person who ingests any substance men­tioned in statute to degree that renders him "incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle." Whether driver has been so influenced by ingested sub­stance will, except for "per seH violation of driving under influence of intoxicating liquor when person has over statutory prescribed per­centage by weight of akohol in his blood, always be question of fact to be considered in light of such