background paper 95-10 - nevada legislature · 2010-08-02 · background paper 95-10 nevada's...
[…] In finding peti· tioner received notice deemed sufficient under NRS 484.385, Court held that subsection 4 of NRS 484.385 which provides that" . . notice is presumed to have been received upon the expiration of 5 days after it is deposited, post­age prepaid, in the United States mail" raises prima facie presumption that notice was received and recipient acquired knowledge of suspension or revocation 5 days after nOlice was mailed. Subsection 13 of NRS 47.250 makes it disputable presumption "(t)hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the maiL " Burden of proof shifts to defendant who must show that his failure to receive letter was result of something other than his own culpable or dilatory conduct. Zamar· ripa v. First Judicial Dist. Court, 103 Nev. 638, 747 P.2d 1386 (1987)