bagley-yee amicus brief for crews
[…] Cal.App.4th 469, 483. In short, delayed production of documents until after

the action is filed will justify a catalyst fee if the delay resulted from “agency

intransigence,” but not if it was attributable only to inadvertent bureaucratic

processing lags due to “administrative problems.” Motorola Communication &

Electronics, Inc. v. Department of General Services (1997) 155 Cal.App.4th

1340, 1346.

3. Prevailing Law: Agency Is Due Fees When Requester—

Got None of What It Sought in a Case Not Even Arguably Meritorious

This is the other side of the fee-shifting rule in Government Code

Section 6259, subdivision (d): “If the court finds that the plaintiff's case is

clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the

public agency.” There are no published cases finding such an award

applicable for utter lack of merit. In Butt v. City of Richmond (1996) 44

Cal.App.4th 925, the only appellate case affirming the award of fees to a

defendant public agency, a discussion of the merits of the case was ordered

unpublished.