bagley-yee amicus brief for crews
[…] District.

Page 19: Bagley-Yee Amicus Brief for Crews

19

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. The Court Creates an Unsupported Hybrid Theory of Fee Recovery

The CPRA statutory and case law recognize five instances that

determine how and to whom attorney fee and cost awards—if any—are due.

The court here creates a sixth hybrid category without reference to any

authority and which is impossible to apply in any principled fashion.

1. Prevailing Law: Requester Is Due Fees When It—

a. Got All It Sought, After and Because It Sued

The standard rule is in Government Code Section 6259, subdiv. (d):

“The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff

should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” A fee

award to plaintiff is mandatory in such circumstances. Belth v. Garamendi

(1991), 232 Cal.App.3d 896, 900). The plaintiff prevails for fee purposes, even

if the case does not reach adjudication, “when he or she files an action which