“ballast water management for the control of aquatic ... documents/5p/5ps...1 ce #33 provides:...
[…] l. Port, as defined in 33 CFR §151.1504, means a terminal or group of terminals, or any place or facility that has been designated as a port by the COTP.

m. Port or place of departure, as defined in 33 CFR §151.2005, means any port or place in which a vessel is anchored or moored.

n. Port or place of destination, as defined in 33 CFR §151.2005, means any port or place in which a vessel is bound to, anchored, or moored.

o. Recreational vessel, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(25), means “a vessel being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or leased, rented or chartered to another for the latter’s pleasure.” Further Guidance - The ballast water regulations do not apply to recreational vessels as per 33 CFR §151.1502 and §151.2010. A recreational vessel does not include any vessel engaged in commercial service, time chartered, or voyage chartered to another. Commercial service, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(5), includes “any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.” Examples of commercial service are vessels that carry passengers for hire, are hired for a specific voyage or for a specific time charter, or are hired with a specific crew.