“ballast water management for the control of aquatic ... documents/5p/5ps...1 ce #33 provides:...
[…] (5) If the AMS fails after the vessel’s compliance date and cannot be repaired, the vessel must use one of the other BWM practices and methods identified in 33 CFR §151.1510 and 33 CFR §151.2025, or have already received an extension letter under 33 CFR §151.1513 and 33 CFR §151.2036. However, BWE may only be used if approved by the District Commander or COTP.

(6) An AMS determination may be suspended, withdrawn, or terminated in accordance with 46 CFR 162.060-18 if the system is not in compliance with applicable requirements, is found to be unsuitable for its intended purpose, or is no longer manufactured or supported.

b. Ballast Tank, as defined in 33 CFR §151.1504, means “any tank or hold on a vessel

used for carrying ballast water, whether or not the tank or hold was designed for that purpose.” Further Guidance – (1) Voids, cofferdams, and other spaces used to carry ballast water are considered

ballast tanks. (2) Technical water tanks are dedicated tanks containing potable or non-potable