ballast water management in washington state: - puget sound
[…] h ca

pac

ity

$1

00,0

00

$5,0

00 to

$1

0,00

0 0.

20 to

0.3

0 do

llars

per

cu

bic

met

er

Wor

ldw

ide

/ und

er

deve

lop

men

t

12 to

16

wee

ks

Tab

le 9

con

tinue

d

COMPLIANCE STRATEGIES • Ballast Water Management in Washington State | 41

10. COMPLIANCE STRATEGIES10.1. Complying with the state ballast water management requirements after July 1, 2007Chapter 77.120.030 RCW required vessel owners, masters, operators or persons-in-charge to submit an interim report to WDFW by June 30, 2006.

These reports describe actions needed by the ship operators to meet RCW 77.120.030 (2). This section of law states “After July 1, 2007, discharge of ballast water into waters of the state is authorized only if there has been an open-sea exchange or if the vessel has treated its ballast water to meet standards set by the department consistent with applicable state and federal laws. When weather or extraordinary circumstances make access to treatment unsafe to the vessel or crew, the master of a vessel may delay compliance with any treatment required under this subsection until it is safe to complete the treatment.”

The law further directs the Ballast Water Work Group to review these reports and develop recommendations for the interim ballast water management report. The recommendations must include, but are not limited to:

a.