bamcfamilylawsectionclemaryland-familylaw.com/images/master_weaver_s_toolbox.pdf ·...
[…] adjudication was "the most persuasive testimony in this case ofhis ability" to pay a similar amount
as permanent alimony.
E. Retroactivitv of Award. The court may award alimony for a period beginning from the
filing ofthe pleading that requests alimony. MD. FAM. LAW CODE ANN. § 1 l-106(a)(2).
F. Availability Following Foreign Divorce. A Maryland domiciliary spouse may obtain
temporary alimony pending permanent alimony litigation following a foreign ex parte divorce
decree. Komorous v. Komorous, 56 Md.App. 326,467 A.2d 1039 (1983).8
8 MD. FAM. LAW CODE ANN. § 11-105 permits a Maryland court to grant alimony
following a divorce in another jurisdiction if the other jurisdiction "lacked or did not exercise
personaljurisdiction over the party seeking alimony" and "the party seeking alimony was domiciled
in this State at least 1 year before the annulment or divorce was granted." However, where the
foreignjurisdiction had in personam jurisdiction over the Maryland domiciliary spouse, the right to
claim alimony, including alimony pendente lite and counsel fees, is extinguished by the foreign