bank appeals of material supervisory determinations/media/files/pdfs/banking/cbrc-2014/... · when...
[…] 255 Id. §§ 1782, 1784. Credit union deposits can be insured by the National Credit Union

Share Insurance Fund, an insurance fund operated by the federal government that is similar to the

FDIC’s insurance fund for banks. Id. at § 1783. Both federally chartered and state chartered credit

unions are eligible for this federal insurance, and most elect its coverage. See id. at § 1781(a) ; The

State of the Credit Union Industry: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Housing and Urban

Affairs, 111th Cong. 25 (written statement of Deborah Matz, Chairman, NCUA).

256 12 U.S.C. § 1759 (describing membership in federal credit unions); 12 U.S.C. § 1752(6)

(describing “State credit union” as “a credit union organized and operated according to the laws of

any State, the District of Columbia, the several territories and possessions of the United States, the

Panama Canal Zone, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, which laws provide for the organization

of credit unions similar in principle and objective to Federal credit unions”).

257 12 U.S.C. § 1757a.

258 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(14)(A) (2011) (providing that credit unions, as non-profit, mutual or-

ganizations, are exempt from federal income tax).

259 TIMOTHY W. KOCH & S. SCOTT MACDONALD, BANK MANAGEMENT 40-41 (7th ed.

2010).