bank holding company bankruptcy: enabling the ... · bank holding company bankruptcy: enabling the...
[…] Avoiding Inefficient Conduct and Lost Opportunities—Inefficient conduct and lost opportunities to preserve or recover property can significantly increase the total cost of a receivership, particularly when time is of the essence. The failure of a receiver to timely and efficiently perform tasks not only harms the receivership estate, but may also subject the receiver to potential

23 See In re Yellow Cab Co-op. Ass'n, 185 B.R. 844, 852-53 (Bankr. D.Colo. 1995).

24 See O.C.G.A. § 9-8-8 (“The receiver is an officer and servant of the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and must in all things obey its direction.”).

25 See Wolfe v. Illinois Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 158 Ill. App. 3d 321, 323 (Ill. App.