bank holiday under executive order of president issued april 5 1933
[…] before such court, judge, or justice; and after a full examination and

    hearing on such complaint, and sufficient cause appearing, to order such

    alien to be removed out of the territory of the United States, or to

    give sureties for his good behavior, or to be otherwise restrained,

    conformably to the proclamation or regulations established as aforesaid,

    and to imprison, or otherwise secure such alien, until the order whichmay be so made shall be performed.

    SAVINGS TO SUITORS CLAUSE defined: That provision in 28 U.S.C.A.

    1333(1) which gives the U.S. District Courts original jurisdiction,

    "exclusive of the courts of the state" of any civil case of admiralty or

    maritime jurisdiction, "saving to suitors in all cases all other

    remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The "saving to suitors"

    clause of the section of the Judiciary Act implementing constitutional

    provision extending federal judicial powers to cases of admiralty and

    maritime jurisdiction means that a suitor asserting an in personam