bankruptcy lawlawreview.richmond.edu/files/2012/11/tice-471.pdfbankruptcy judges to enter final...
[…] will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such junior

claim or interest any property . . . .”10

Post-BAPCPA, § 1129(b)

(2)(B)(ii) now states that, to be fair and equitable, a plan must

provide that

the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such

[dissenting] class will not receive or retain under the plan on account

of such junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in

which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property in-

cluded in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of

subsection (a)(4) of [§ 1129].11

Section 1115, which was added to the Bankruptcy Code by the

BAPCPA,12

in turn provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the es-

tate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the

debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before

the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under

chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the

commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dis-

missed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,

whichever occurs first.13

The court then discussed the split of authority that has devel-

oped across the country in response to these amendments. Courts

adopting the “broad view” of the BAPCPA amendments have

found that by including in § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) a cross-reference to