barriers along the u.s. borders: key authorities and ... · barriers along the u.s. borders: key...
[…] species might be affected, prepare a biological opinion related to the actual
impact of the proposed action. Mitigation measures could be required.
Federal Water Pollution Control Act
(Clean Water Act)
33 U.S.C. §§1251, et seq.
Section 404 of the Clean Water Act establishes a program to regulate the
discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States,
including wetlands. Section 404 requires a permit before dredged or fill
material may be discharged into waters of the United States, unless the
activity is exempt.
Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA)
16 U.S.C. §§703, et seq.
Section 2 of the MBTA sets out the types of prohibited conduct and states:
“Unless and except as permitted by regulations ... it shall be unlawful at any
time, by any means, or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill,
attempt to do these acts, [or] possess ... any migratory bird, [or] any part,
nest, or eggs of any such bird.... ” Violations of the MBTA may result in civil
or criminal penalties.
Barriers Along the U.S. Borders: Key Authorities and Requirements
Congressional Research Service 30
Laws Waived Pertinent Requirements
National Environmental Policy Act
(NEPA)
42 U.S.C. §§4321, et seq.