barriers along the u.s. borders: key authorities and ... · barriers along the u.s. borders: key...
[…] lands withdrawn from the public domain, transferred to the Secretary, and
reserved for U.S. military use). In cooperation with the Secretary of the
Interior, the Secretary of each military department is required to prepare and
implement an Integrated Natural Resources Management Plan (INRMP) for
each military installation under the jurisdiction of that Secretary if the
installation contains “significant” natural resources.
Barriers Along the U.S. Borders: Key Authorities and Requirements
Congressional Research Service 32
Laws Waived Pertinent Requirements
Wilderness Act
16 U.S.C. §§1131, et seq.
The Wilderness Act established a National Wilderness Preservation System
on federal lands “where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled
by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” Within
designated wilderness areas, section 4(c) of the act generally prohibits
structures or installations, motor vehicle or other forms of mechanical
transport, and roads.
Barriers Along the U.S. Borders: Key Authorities and Requirements
Congressional Research Service 33