basic purchase agreements - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/sites/ · – identify marital status in...
[…] By Ben Moore

Biographical Sketch

Ben Moore is a partner in the law firm of Rembolt Ludtke LLP, inLincoln, Nebraska. He received his undergraduate degree inaccounting and finance at Kansas State University, and his law degreefrom the University of Nebraska College of Law. He was admitted tothe Nebraska State Bar in 2009. His practice areas include businesslaw, real estate, estate planning, bankruptcy, and taxation.

The law firm of Rembolt Ludtke is located at 1128 Lincoln Mall, Ste.300, Lincoln, Nebraska ([email protected])

The Statute of Frauds

• Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 36-105 provides that a contract for the sale of land is void “unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the . . . sale is to be made.”

Page 4: Basic Purchase Agreements - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/sites/ · – Identify marital status in purchase agreement ... Residential Real Property ... other person in connection with any

2

Minimum Requirements

• In Ord v.