baywood nurseries co., inc., department of · pdf filestate of florida division of ... on the...
[…] 98. Baywood asserts that the Department failed to follow

the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements mandated by

section 120.54. Specifically, Baywood contends that the

Page 50: BAYWOOD NURSERIES CO., INC., DEPARTMENT OF · PDF fileSTATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ... On the Department’s motion, Master Growers was dismissed for lack of standing prior to the

50

Department failed to convene a “balanced” committee, and that

the members of the committee failed to adequately represent the

interests of all other stakeholders in the formulation of the

Proposed Rules.

99. Section 120.56(1)(c) provides in relevant part:

The failure of an agency to follow the

applicable rulemaking procedures or

requirements set forth in this chapter shall

be presumed to be material; however, the

agency may rebut this presumption by showing

that the substantial interests of the

petitioner and the fairness of the

proceedings have not been impaired.

100. At hearing, Baywood did not establish that the

Department failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures

required by chapter 120, including the manner in which it

utilized the negotiated rulemaking process. To the contrary,

the evidence established that the Department considered whether

a balanced committee could be assembled, and indeed did assemble

such a committee. See § 120.54(2)(d), Fla.