beating the odds: regulation of online gaming stateside
[…] 117. See H.R. 4411, supra note 110.

118. H.R. 4411 at § 102; 18 U.S.C. §1084(c)(1)-(5). Thus, the previousexample of Station Casinos' Sports Connection system, as permitted by Nevadalaw would continue to be legal, even with the passage of IGPEA. This is becausethe sports book which is taking the bet is physically located within the state ofNevada and Stations has taken sufficient measures to ensure that the gambler isphysically present within its borders. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 465.094 (2007) ("Arace book or sports pool that is licensed pursuant to chapter 463 of NRS, if thewager is accepted or received within this state and otherwise complies with allother applicable laws and regulations concerning wagering" is exempted fromhaving to abide by § 465.092 and §465.093). The Gaming Control Board has alsorecognized this service as being legal under Nevada state law; thus, the federalgovernment will not force the state into obeying its law with this provision. If the

Fall 2008 Beating the Odds