beating the odds: regulation of online gaming stateside
[…] The main safeguard is that the bettor must use Cox Cable (Cox) as aservice provider to access the Internet, and the Sports Connectionsoftware is only compatible with Cox.76 The Internet ServiceProvider (ISP) address associated with each computer is able toidentify the location of the computer, and thus prevent bets frombeing placed from outside of the state. 77 The phone section of SportsConnection is not utilized often because of the problems associatedwith placing the bets, particularly, the high amount of regulations andrestrictions on the types of phones that can be used to place bets. 78

73. Station Casinos Sports Connection Official Rules Site,http://www.stationsportsconnection.com/Rules.aspx (last visited Nov. 25, 2008)[hereinafter Sports Connection Rules Site]. See also NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.305(2007) ("Approval of gaming device, mobile gaming system or inter-casino linkedsystem required; list of approved gaming devices, mobile gaming systems andinter-casino linked systems; removal of gaming device or mobile gaming systemfollowing suspension or revocation of approval; regulations").

74. NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.305. Stations' official rule is that "Station SportsConnection wagers are accepted only from within the Las Vegas area. StationCasinos Race and Sports Books are prohibited by law from accepting wagersoriginating from outside the State of Nevada.