beating the odds: regulation of online gaming stateside
[…] 66. See, e.g. NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.160 (2007) ("Licenses required; unlawfulto permit certain gaming activities to be conducted without license"); NEV. REV.STAT. § 463.160 (2007) ("Limitation on approval of nonrestricted license in countywhose population is 100,000 or more; additional local regulation of resort hotelspermissible"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.162 (2007) ("State gaming license requiredwhere equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest orrevenue; exemptions"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.163 (2007) ("Operation of gamingdevice in restricted area of public transportation facility: Prior approval of Boardrequired"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.165 (2007) ("Licensing of certain personshaving significant influence over gaming operation of licensee; remuneration,contracts and employment prohibited for certain unsuitable or unlicensed persons;termination of contracts or agreements for services or