becton dickinson v. wolckenhauer
[…] in four sister circuits holding that the failure tofile a timely

claim as required by section 6532(a)18 deprives a federal

court of subject matter jurisdiction. See RHI Holdings, Inc.

v. United States, 142 F.3d 1459, 1461-63 (Fed. Cir. 1998)

(holding that a taxpayer's failure to file a timely claim

pursuant to section 6532(a) deprives the court of subject

matter jurisdiction); Marcinkowsky v. United States, 206

F.3d 1419, 1421-22 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (same); Bartley v.

United States, 123 F.3d 466, 471-72 (7th Cir. 1997) (stating

that unless the taxpayer files a timely claim under section

6532(a), "a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a

suit for refund"); Miller v. United States , No. 96-2787, 1997

_________________________________________________________________

18. Section 6532(a) governs claims "under section 7422(a) for the

recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum." 26 U.S.C.

S 6532(a) (1996).

22

Page 24: Becton Dickinson v. Wolckenhauer

WL 381958, at *1-*2 (4th Cir. July 11, 1997) (unpublished

opinion) ("Miller appeals from the district court's order

dismissing his tax refund suit for lack of subject matter