before the board of pharmacy department of … · 2018. 12. 13. · the pharmacy and was wearing a...
[…] (b) Inspector Desai was aware of the security measures in place at St. Mina Pharmacy at the time of the theft including a motion sensor gate in front of the phaimacy

4 The respective testimony of Respondents Samia Abadier and Nader Abadi er were credible and materially consistent with their previous reports to the police, the DEA, and the Board. They were generally forthright in their testimony, and their testimony was corroborated by documentary evidence. As such, their respective testimonies were afforded great weight. Evidence Code section 780 relates to credibility of a witness and states, in pertinent part, that a court "may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: ... (b) The character of his testimony; ... (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive; ... (h) A statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing; (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him ...."

8

Page 11: BEFORE THE BOARD OF PHARMACY DEPARTMENT OF … · 2018. 12. 13. · the pharmacy and was wearing a bumble bee Halloween costume. During the time Respondent Samia Abadier was in the

area, most likely one, but less than three security cameras focused on the pharmacy area5,