before the board of pharmacy department of … · 2018. 12. 13. · the pharmacy and was wearing a...
[…] Ill

Ill

2

(ST. MINA PHARMACY and SAMIA HAKIM ABADIER) ACCUSATION

Page 35: BEFORE THE BOARD OF PHARMACY DEPARTMENT OF … · 2018. 12. 13. · the pharmacy and was wearing a bumble bee Halloween costume. During the time Respondent Samia Abadier was in the

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Ill

Ill

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

8. Section 477 states, in part: "As used in this division: ... (b) 'License' includes

certificate, registration or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this

code."

\ 9. Section 4113 subdivision (c) of the Code states:

The pharmacist-in-charge shall be responsible for a pharmacy's compliance with all state and

federal laws and regulations pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.

10. Section 4301 of the Code states:

The board shall take action against any holder of a license who is guilty of unprofessional conduct or whose license has been procured by fraud or misrepresentation or issued by mistake.