before the copyright office library of congress … · 2012. 8. 31. · 12 voip applications, such...
[…] network” will eliminate any ambiguity surrounding whether data-centric devices (such as tablets)

can be unlocked for the purpose of substantially operating over a competing carrier’s data

network. The exemption should apply to all traffic flowing over the wireless communications

network – including Voice over Internet Protocol or VoIP traffic – and not be subject to changes

in regulatory classifications that the FCC may make during the exemption period.15 In sum, the

term “wireless communications network” more accurately describes the networks from which the

devices receive services.

13 See 47 U.S.C. § 153(50), defining “telecommunications” as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.”14 An information service includes the underlying telecommunications service used to transport the data. 47 U.S.C. § 153(24).