before the corporation commission of the state · pdf filebefore the corporation commission of...
[…] 4) A check of the record after August 24, 2015 would have confirmed Clampitt's ownership in Section 19. As a matter of public record, at the time of the merit hearing Clampitt was an owner of fee minerals in Section 19 as well as approximately 60 acres of leasehold.

5) 52 O.S. Section 87.2 addresses the "protest" of applications relating to spacing units. The statute specifically provides that persons or their agents who are mineral owners or owners of the right to drill within the subject area of an application, i.e. "Owners of correlative rights within the common source of supply or supplies embraced within an application to the extent such owners are directly affected by such application shall be proper parties to protest."

6) Based on Rimrock's land testimony, Rimrock moved to dismiss Clampitt's protest in CD Nos. 201505685-T and 201505686-T (for Section 19) and also CD Nos. 201505772-T and 201505773-T (for Section 30), with the Motion to Dismiss being granted over the objection of Clampitt.