before the director bureau of automotive repair...
[…] II designated as a 'bureau."'
12 8. Section 23.7 of the Code states:
13 "Unless otherwise expressly provided, 'license' means license, certificate, registration, or
14 other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section
\5 1000or3600."
16 9. Section 9884.6 of the Code states:
17 "(a) It is unlawful for any person to be an automotive repair dealer unless that person has
18 registered in accordance with this chapter and unless that registration is currently valid.
19
20 I 0. Section 9884.7 of the Code states:
21 "(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide
22 error, may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair
23 dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the
24 automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive
25 tcclmician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.
26 "(l) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any statement written
27 or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of reasonable
28 care should be known, to be untmc or misleading.
3 ---------------------·--------------+