before the director bureau of automotive repair...
[…] 7 'agency.'
8 "(b) Whenever the regulatory program of a board that is subject to review by the Joint
9 Committee on Boards, Commissions, and Consumer Protection, as provided for in Division 1.2
10 (commencing with Section 473), is taken over by the department, that program shall be
II designated as a 'bureau."'
12 8. Section 23.7 of the Code states:
13 "Unless otherwise expressly provided, 'license' means license, certificate, registration, or
14 other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section
\5 1000or3600."
16 9. Section 9884.6 of the Code states:
17 "(a) It is unlawful for any person to be an automotive repair dealer unless that person has
18 registered in accordance with this chapter and unless that registration is currently valid.
19
20 I 0. Section 9884.7 of the Code states:
21 "(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide
22 error, may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair