before the director bureau of automotive repair...
[…] 2
3 7.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 22 of the Code states:
4 "(a) 'Board' as used in any provisions of this Code, refurs to the board in which the
5 administration of the provision is vested, and unless otherwise expressly provided, shall include
6 'bureau,' 'commission,' 'committee,' 'dcpartmentt' 'division,' 'examining committee,' 'program,' and
7 'agency.'
8 "(b) Whenever the regulatory program of a board that is subject to review by the Joint
9 Committee on Boards, Commissions, and Consumer Protection, as provided for in Division 1.2
10 (commencing with Section 473), is taken over by the department, that program shall be
II designated as a 'bureau."'
12 8. Section 23.7 of the Code states:
13 "Unless otherwise expressly provided, 'license' means license, certificate, registration, or
14 other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section
\5 1000or3600."
16 9. Section 9884.6 of the Code states:
17 "(a) It is unlawful for any person to be an automotive repair dealer unless that person has
18 registered in accordance with this chapter and unless that registration is currently valid.
19
20 I 0. Section 9884.7 of the Code states: