before the distribution services ) to cable and … 07 05...cable regulation, including franchising,...
[…] has occurred in the market for video distribution. Consumers today obtain video content from an
ever-increasing number of distribution platforms, including broadcasters, MVPDs, and online
video providers, such as Netflix, Amazon, Hulu, and YouTube.22 OVDs were on track to reach
65 million subscribers by the end of 2016, a staggering change in America’s video viewing
habits certainly not anticipated by Congress in 1984 or 1992.23 Indeed, the number of
subscribers to OVD services has caught up with the number for MVPDs.24
18 See Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-549, § 2, 98 Stat. 2779, 2782; 47 U.S.C. § 532. 19 See 1993 Rate Order, ¶ 485; cf. 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming”), § 532(c)(2) (“A cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any video programming provided pursuant to this section.”). 20 See 1993 Rate Order ¶¶ 512 et seq.; cf. 47 U.S.C. § 532(c)(4)(A)(i) (granting the Commission authority to “determine the maximum reasonable rates”). 21 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.970(d)-(h).