before the environmental management commission management... · environmental engineer with wood,...
[…] that DEQ is required to take enforcement action against Corning for violation of the REC

Program Rules.

IV. THE REC PROGRAM STATUTE AND THE REC PROGRAM RULES

AUTHORIZE DEQ TO TERMINATE CORNING’S ELIGIBILITY FOR THE

REC PROGRAM AND TO ASSESS MONETARY PENALTIES AGAINST

CORNING.

The REC Program Statute and REC Program Rules give DEQ broad authority to take any

applicable enforcement action, including terminating a remediating party’s eligibility under the

REC Program and the issuing monetary penalties. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 130A-310.9(c)

provides that:

The Department may revoke its approval of the oversight of a voluntary remedial

action by a private environmental consulting or engineering firm and assume

direct oversight of the voluntary remedial action whenever it appears to the

Department that the voluntary remedial action is not being properly implemented

or is not being adequately overseen.

Further, Rule .0307(d) provides that based on DEQ’s audit findings:

The Department may terminate a site’s eligibility for the voluntary remedial

action program, disqualify an RSM or REC from work on a site or from the

program, and take any other applicable enforcement action.