before the ex parte no. 705 entered - n.b5z.net...apr 12, 2011 · senior director jeffrey o....
[…] and policies.
Of course, even new more pro-competitive policies cannot prevent all abuses of market
power because some shippers are too far from a competing railroad to benefit from competitive
remedies, and because railroads that could compete do not always do so effectively. For such
shippers, the Board must continue, and strengthen, its regulation of unreasonable rail rates and
practices.
A. T H E BOARD H A S BROAD DISCRETION TO REVISE ITS POLICIES TO ENCOURAGE
THE U S E O F RECIPROCAL SWITCHING
Current § 11102(c) on reciprocal switching, which was added by section 223 of the
Staggers Act,^^ provides that the Board "may require rail carriers to enter into reciprocal
switching agreements, where it finds such agreements to be practicable and in the public mterest,
or where such agreements are necessary to provide competitive rail service." The language and
legislative history of this section indicate that Congress, dirough this provision, substantially
broadened ihe agency's power to establish reciprocal switching anangements in order to
' ' Section 223 of the Staggers Act added this section as 49 U.S.C. §11103(c).