before the federal communications commission … of huawei... · - i - summary huawei technologies...
[…] a whole. To the extent these provisions conflict, the more specific textual provisions of § 254(b)

take precedence over the more general prefatory provisions of § 151. And under the provisions of

§ 254(b), the Commission has no authority to use universal-service funding as a vehicle for making

national-security policy, much less to undermine statutory universal-service principles while seek-

ing to further national-security policies of the Commission’s own making.

5. Section 1004.

The NPRM further proposes to “rely” on 47 U.S.C. § 1004, which provides: “A telecom-

munications carrier shall ensure that any interception of communications or access to call-identi-

fying information effected within its switching premises can be activated only in accordance with

a court order or other lawful authorization and with the affirmative intervention of an individual

officer or employee of the carrier.” The Notice appears to suggest that prohibiting funding recipi-

ents from buying equipment sold by companies who are supposedly subject to foreign influence

is a way to enforce this statutory obligation. That argument is incorrect.