before the federal communications commission … of huawei... · - i - summary huawei technologies...
[…] tions Act itself displays Congress’ unwillingness to lodge in the Commission the power to make

such national-security judgments on USF matters. Every single time the Communications Act ex-

pressly grants the power to make a judgment on the basis of national security, it defines the specific

- 22 -

power and vests that power in the President—not in the Commission. Section 305(c) empowers

“the President” to authorize foreign governments to operate radio stations near their embassies if

“he determines it to be consistent with and in the interest of national security.” Section 606(a)

empowers “the President,” during “a war,” to direct carriers to give priority to “such communica-

tions as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and security.” Section 606(c)

empowers “the President” to order “the closing of any station for radio communication” during “a

war,” “if he deems it necessary in the interest of national security or defense.” Section 606(d)

empowers “the President” to “suspend … the rules … applicable to … facilities or stations for

wire communications,” if the President determines that “there exists a state or threat of war” and

that the suspension is “in the interest of the national security and defense.”