before the federal communications commission … of huawei... · - i - summary huawei technologies...
[…] dispositive. These provisions grant the power to make certain policies on the basis of national-

security concerns to the President (who has specified constitutional responsibilities for national

- 18 -

security), not to the Commission. See Section III.A.3 below (discussing this point in detail). For

example: Section 305(c) empowers “the President” to authorize foreign governments to operate

radio stations near their embassies in Washington, D.C., if “he determines it to be consistent with

and in the interest of national security.” Section 308 empowers the Commission to suspend ordi-

nary licensing procedures “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President.” Section

606(a) empowers “the President,” during “a war,” to direct carriers to give priority to “such com-

munications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and security.” Section

606(c) empowers “the President” to order “the closing of any station for radio communication”

during “a war,” “if he deems it necessary in the interest of national security or defense.” Section

606(d) empowers “the President” to “suspend … the rules … applicable to … facilities or stations

for wire communications,” if the President determines that “there exists a state or threat of war”

and that the suspension is “in the interest of the national security and defense.”