before the federal communications commission … of huawei... · - i - summary huawei technologies...
[…] switching premises” of the carrier. At the very least, any connection between foreign-state influ-

ence on equipment sellers and interceptions within switching premises is too attenuated to support

the adoption of the proposed rule. Cf. Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law § 30 (2012)

(“Predicate-Act Canon”) (“Despite the story describing how ‘for want of a nail the kingdom was

lost,’ the authority to protect the kingdom does not reasonably imply the authority to promulgate

standards for the shoeing of horses”).

6. Section 256 policy goals

The NPRM does not cite, much less consider, the policy goal identified by Congress in

§ 256, which directs the Commission “to promote nondiscriminatory accessibility by the broadest

number of users and vendors of communications products and services to public telecommunica-

tions networks used to provide telecommunications service ….” 47 USC § 256(a) (emphasis sup-

plied). The rule proposed in the NPRM would have the exact opposite effect by arbitrarily limiting

the number of vendors who can offer products and services for use on these networks.