before the federal communications commission … of huawei... · - i - summary huawei technologies...
[…] - 34 -

instance whether a license is consistent with the needs of national defense and foreign policy; that

is precisely why the Communications Act gives the Secretaries of Defense and State the oppor-

tunity to appear and to set out those interests. The universal-service provisions, in stark contrast,

grant no such right of participation to the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of State. They thus

do not even arguably presuppose the relevance of national-security concerns.

Similarly, another provision that the Commission cites, § 310(b), allows the Commission

to refuse a broadcasting license to an entity that is controlled by a corporation with more than “one-

fourth” foreign ownership, “if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the

refusal.” Again, one might rationally argue that national security and foreign policy are relevant

in the context of a provision that deals specifically with foreign-owned corporations. The univer-

sal-service provisions, by contrast, include no such contextual clue suggesting the potential rele-