before the federal communications commission … of tracfon… · tracfone urges the agency to be...
[…] 177 Restoring Internet Freedom, Declaratory Ruling, Report and Order, and Order, WC Docket No. 17-108, FCC 17-166, at 8 (rel. Jan. 4, 2018) (“Restoring Internet Freedom Order”).
178 See Restoring Internet Freedom Order ¶ 193; NPRM ¶¶ 77-79. The agency reasons that since voice service is a supported service under the statute and the FCC’s rules, it can provide funding for facilities-based, broadband networks that also support voice service irrespective of the regulatory classification of BIAS.
179 See id.
180 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(c)(1)-(3).
181 47 U.S.C. § 151. This sentiment is repeated elsewhere in the Communications Act with a focus on the deployment of advanced services. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”), 230(b)(1) (“It is the policy of the United States to promote the continued deployment of the Internet and other interactive computer services and other interactive media.”).
72
Congress authorized the FCC under Sections 254 to support broadband, even as a standalone