before the federal communications commission … of tracfon… · tracfone urges the agency to be...
[…] enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
105 NPRM ¶¶ 63, 65.
39
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably
discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the
protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is
consistent with the public interest.106
Section 214(e) of the Communications Act requires that to be designated as an eligible
telecommunications carrier (“ETC”) and receive universal service support, a telecommunications
provider must offer services “either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities
and resale of another carrier’s services.”107 In 2005, upon “careful examination of the regulatory
goals of universal service as applied to low-income consumers,” the Commission, under
Chairman Martin, granted TracFone forbearance from the facilities requirement for ETC