before the federal communications commission … of tracfon… · tracfone urges the agency to be...
[…] Each Lifeline consumer
would be provided with a monthly Lifeline benefit of $9.25 which could be used for voice
service or for broadband Internet access. How each consumer elected to use that benefit would
be for the consumer to determine based on his or her current needs and preferences. Approval of
such a units plan would only require a Commission declaration that such a plan conforms with its
rules. No rule change would be necessary. As explained below, a units plan is fully consistent
with the Commission’s minimum service standard rule.
Section 54.408(a) defines minimum service standard as “the level of service which an
eligible telecommunications carrier must provide to an end user in order to receive the Lifeline
169 2016 Lifeline Reform Order ¶ 69-113. Those minimum service standards are codified at Section 54.408 of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 54.408.
65
support amount.”170 A standard dictionary definition of “provide” is “to make available.”171 By