before the federal communications commission washington, d ... · shareholders.16 on june 10, 2013,...
[…] B. Attributable Foreign Ownership Interests
114. SoftBank Foreign Ownership. SoftBank is a publicly traded company organized under
the laws of Japan, a WTO Member country.350
It is traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange (First
Section)351 with a single class of common stock that is widely dispersed. It has 1,098,514,819 shares
346
47 U.S.C. § 310(b). See Comprehensive Review of Licensing and Operating Rules for Satellite Services, IB
Docket No. 12-267, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 27 FCC Rcd 11619 (2012) (citing section 3 of the
Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 153 (“broadcasting” means “dissemination of radio communications
intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations”); Subscription Video
Services, 2 FCC Rcd 1001 (1987) (holding that subscription services are not broadcast services), aff'd sub nom.;
Nat’l Ass’n for Better Broad. v. FCC, 849 F.2d 665 (D.C. Cir. 1988)).
347 See ¶ 33 supra.
348 See DISH May 23, 2013 Ex Parte at 2-3.