before the federal communications commission washington, d ... · shareholders.16 on june 10, 2013,...
[…] 17462, ¶ 28.
78 See, e.g., AT&T-Qualcomm Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17599, ¶ 25; AT&T-Verizon Wireless Order, 25 FCC Rcd at
8717, ¶ 24.
79 47 U.S.C. § 309(e); see also News Corp. and DIRECTV Group, Inc., Transferors, and Liberty Media Corp.,
Transferee, for Authority to Transfer Control, MB Docket No. 07-18, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 23 FCC
Rcd 3265, 3277, ¶ 22 (2008); EchoStar Communications Corp., General Motors Corp. and Hughes Electronics
Corp., and EchoStar Communications Corp., Hearing Designation Order, 17 FCC Rcd 20559, 20574, ¶ 25 (2002).
80 47 U.S.C. §§ 214(c) (authorizing the Commission to impose “such terms and conditions in its judgment the public
convenience and necessity may require”), 303(r) (authorizing the Commission to prescribe restrictions or conditions
not inconsistent with law that may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Communications Act); see, e.g.,
Verizon Wireless-SpectrumCo Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 10711, ¶ 30; AT&T-Qualcomm Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17600,