before the federal communications commission washington, d ... · shareholders.16 on june 10, 2013,...
[…] 260 In 2004, the Commission adopted rules implementing the requirements of the Debt Collection Improvement Act
of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1358 (1996). See Amendment of Parts 0 and 1 of the Commission's
Rules, Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 6540 (2004). The “red light” rule requires the Commission to withhold action
on applications and other requests for benefits when the entity applying for or seeking benefits is delinquent in non-
tax debts owed to the Commission, and to dismiss such applications or other request if the delinquency is not
resolved; 47 C.F.R. § 1.1910 (“Action will be withheld on applications…by any entity found to be delinquent in its
debt to the Commission. . . .”) (emphasis added).
261 Crow Creek Petition at 8.
262 Id.; see also Oglala Sioux Tribe Reply at 1 (supporting the Crow Creek Petition). In a recent ex parte, the Crow
Creek Sioux Tribe and the Oglala Sioux Tribe request further conditions, which include requirements such as Sprint