before the federal communications commission washington, d ... · shareholders.16 on june 10, 2013,...
[…] or indirectly control U.S. common carrier wireless licensees.315 This section of the Act also grants the
Commission discretion to allow higher levels of foreign ownership in a licensee’s controlling U.S.-
organized parent unless the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by refusing to permit
such foreign ownership.316 The presence of aggregated alien equity or voting interests in a common
carrier licensee’s controlling U.S-organized parent in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability of
section 310(b)(4)’s statutory benchmark.317 Once the benchmark is triggered, section 310(b)(4) directs
the Commission to determine whether the “public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of
such license.”318
106. In the Foreign Participation Order, the Commission concluded that the public interest
would be served by permitting greater investment by individuals or entities from WTO Member countries