before the federal communications commission washington… maw access... · before the federal...
[…] attachers to reimburse [the pole owner] or otherwise pay for corrections of safety violations.”);

Kansas City Cable Partners, 14 FCC Rcd. at 11606-07 ¶ 19 (“Correction of the pre-existing

code violation is reasonably the responsibility of KCPL and only additional expenses incurred to

accommodate Time Warner’s attachment to keep the pole within NESC standards should be

borne by Time Warner.”). 153 In the OTMR Order, the FCC clarified what information a utility must provide in its estimate,

consistent with prior Commission precedent. See OTMR Order, 33 FCC Rcd. 7758-61 ¶¶ 109-

13; 47 C.F.R. § 1.1411(d) (requiring a utility to provide an attacher a “detailed, itemized

estimate, on a pole-by-pole basis where requested, of charges to perform all necessary make-

ready . . . ” as well as “documentation that is sufficient to determine the basis of all estimated

charges, including any projected material, labor, and other related costs that form the basis of its

estimate.”). It did so due in part to numerous comments from attachers frustrated “over the lack

of transparency of current estimates” for make-ready that “inhibits their ability to plan network

expansions,” as well as attachers “experiencing ‘bill shock,’ where a utility’s make-ready