before the federal communications commission washington… maw access... · before the federal...
[…] the FCC’s rules.129

2. PPL Has Denied MAW Access to Its Service Drops

109. The Commission has held that because service drops are “adjuncts” to

attachments subject to the normal application process, service drop applications may be made

with reasonable notice but without prior utility approval.130

110. PPL claims that MAW’s service drop attachments are unauthorized in part

because MAW did not receive prior authorization to deploy the service drops, despite the fact

126 See FW Decl. ¶ 68. 127 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1403(a) (explaining that a utility may only deny access where there is

“insufficient capacity or for reasons of safety, reliability, and generally applicable engineering

purposes”). 128 See Lloyd Decl. ¶ 17 and Exh. 4 (Aug. 16, 2018 email rejecting April 25, 2018 application ). 129 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1403(a). 130 See Salsgiver Commc’ns, Inc. v. N. Pittsburgh Tel. Co., 22 FCC Rcd. 20536, 20543-44 ¶¶ 24-

25 (Enf.