before the in re test claim on: no. oo-tc-07filed on march 9,200 1, by santa monica and south lake...
[…] Therefore, because it does not constitute a state mandate, the Commission findsthat subdivisions (b)(l) and (b)(2) of section 42920 are not mandated new programs or higherlevels of service subject to article XIII B, section 6. This includes the activities of developing,adopting, and submitting to the Board an integrated waste management plan.

Comply with the model plan (Pub. Resources Code, kj 42920, subd. (b)(3); and State AgencyModel Integrated Waste Management Plan, February 2000): Section 42920, subdivision(b)(3) states:

If a state agency has not submitted an adopted integrated waste management plan orthe model integrated waste management plan with revisions to the board byJanuary 1,2001, or if the board has disapproved the plan that was submitted, then themodel integrated waste management plan, as revised by the board in consultation with theagency, shall take effect on that date, or on a later date as determined by the board, andshall have the same force and effect as if adopted by the state agency.

The State Agency coded Integrated Waste management Plan (model plan) promulgated by theBoard in February 2000 contains requirements for gathering and submitting information to theBoard. It is intended to assist community colleges in meeting their diversion requirements.