before the iowa workers’ compensation ...decisions.iowaworkforce.org/2006/may/hildebrand,...
[…] Claimant testified she is no longer able to operate vibratory tools nor is she able to pick up certain objects with her fingers. Claimant provided credible testimony concerning her condition.

In light of the foregoing, it is the determination of the undersigned, claimant sustained an impairment of 10 percent to the right arm as a result of her work injury on February 11, 2003. Claimant sustained an impairment of 9 percent to her left arm as a result of her work injury on February 28, 2003.

An arm is compensated according to section 85.34(2)(m). It reads:

The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the shoulder joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and the compensation therefore shall be weekly compensation during two hundred fifty weeks.

Page 14: BEFORE THE IOWA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ...decisions.iowaworkforce.org/2006/May/Hildebrand, Ju… · Web viewTri-City R. Co., 219 Iowa 587, 258 N.W.2d 899 (1935) as follows: "It is

HILDEBRAND V. ROUSSELOT, INC., ET ALPage 14