before the iowa workers’ compensation ...decisions.iowaworkforce.org/2006/may/hildebrand,...
[…] The deputy is confident claimant’s calculations best reflect claimant’s gross weekly wages and her proper benefit rate. Claimant’s gross weekly wage is $680.59 per week. Her weekly benefit rate as a single person is $408.14 per week. All benefits should be compensated at this rate.

The next issue to address is the matter of medical benefits pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.27, as amended.

Page 17: BEFORE THE IOWA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ...decisions.iowaworkforce.org/2006/May/Hildebrand, Ju… · Web viewTri-City R. Co., 219 Iowa 587, 258 N.W.2d 899 (1935) as follows: "It is

HILDEBRAND V. ROUSSELOT, INC., ET ALPage 17

The employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance, and hospital services and supplies for all conditions compensable under the workers' compensation law. The employer shall also allow reasonable and necessary transportation expenses incurred for those services. The employer has the right to choose the provider of care, except where the employer has denied liability for the injury. Section 85.27. Holbert v. Townsend Engineering Co., Thirty-second Biennial Report of the Industrial Commissioner 78 (Review-Reopening October 1975).