before the office of administrative …. rajdeep kaur, a qualified punjabi interpreter, interpreted...
[…] B. Removal from Responsible Vendor Program OLCC staff has also proposed to remove Licensee from the Responsible Vendor Program.17 OAR 845-009-0135(7)(d) states, in relevant part:

[T]he licensee is removed from the program in the following circumstances:

* * * * * (d) For a Category I or II violation by the licensee personally. The licensee may not reapply for the program[.]

Because Licensee committed a Category I violation, OAR 845-009-0135(7)(d) requires that Licensee be removed from the Responsible Vendor Program.   4. Refusal to renew license

17 ORS 471.344 provides, in part:

(1) The Oregon Liquor Control Commission shall by rule establish a responsible vendor program. The program shall include a list of positive measures that a licensee must take to avoid sales of alcoholic beverages to minors. Any person holding a liquor license that authorizes the person to sell alcoholic beverages at retail may participate in the program. (2) If a licensee participates in the responsible vendor program and takes all measures specified by the program as necessary to prevent sales of alcoholic beverages to minors, the commission may not cancel the license of the licensee, or deny issuance of a license to the licensee, based on sales of alcoholic beverages to minors by employees of the licensee.

Page 19 of 22 - Final Order

ORS 471.313(4)(g) provides, in part:

The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may refuse to license any applicant under the provisions of this chapter if the commission has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:

* * * * * (4) That the applicant: