before the office of administrative …. rajdeep kaur, a qualified punjabi interpreter, interpreted...
[…] Any person holding a liquor license that authorizes the person to sell alcoholic beverages at retail may participate in the program. (2) If a licensee participates in the responsible vendor program and takes all measures specified by the program as necessary to prevent sales of alcoholic beverages to minors, the commission may not cancel the license of the licensee, or deny issuance of a license to the licensee, based on sales of alcoholic beverages to minors by employees of the licensee.

Page 19 of 22 - Final Order

ORS 471.313(4)(g) provides, in part:

The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may refuse to license any applicant under the provisions of this chapter if the commission has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:

* * * * * (4) That the applicant:

* * * * * (g) Did not have a good record of compliance with the alcoholic liquor laws of this state and the rules of the commission when previously licensed.

Based on the violation proven in this contested case proceeding,18 the Commission has reasonable grounds to find that Licensee does not have a good record of compliance with the liquor laws. Therefore, the Commission has grounds to refuse to renew Licensee’s license under ORS 471.313(4)(g).