before the office of administrative …. rajdeep kaur, a qualified punjabi interpreter, interpreted...
[…] Exhibit A5 at 2.

At hearing, Licensee admitted that it failed to provide the OLCC with the required documentation by February 1, 2012. However, Licensee argues that failing to provide the documents does not relate to the sale of alcoholic beverages or to the exercise of license privileges and that the OLCC cannot therefore establish a violation under either OAR 845-005-0355(5) or ORS 471.405(1). Licensee’s Closing Statement at 2-4.

ORS 471.405(1) provides, in part, that “No licensee shall sell or offer for sale any

alcoholic beverage in a manner, or to a person, other than the license permits the licensee to sell.” In 9 Ball Sports Bar (OLCC Final Order, 05-V-020, June 2006), the Commission concluded that a licensee’s failure to immediately report a fight, in violation of a license restriction, did not result in a violation of ORS 471.405(1) because the conduct (i.e. failure to report) did not involve