before the pennsylvania public utility commission · and clean air council. public input hearings...
[…] case.

Page 67: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · and Clean Air Council. Public input hearings were discussed, and a schedule was set for hearings and formal testimony by the parties

64

C. Certificate of Public Convenience

Laurel’s Position

Laurel argues that, in light of Laurel’s status and operation as a common carrier

under the Pennsylvania Public Utility Code (Code), a certificate of public convenience (CPC) is

not required in connection with the proposed reversal. Laurel Main Brief, at 35.

Laurel explains that it is a “public utility” under Section 102 of the Code under

two separate provisions. It falls within the definition of a “common carrier” under Section 102

of the Code, because it is a corporation “holding out, offering, or undertaking…service for

compensation to the public for the transportation of…property…between points within this

Commonwealth by, through, over, above, or under land.” Laurel Main Brief, at 36, citing 66 Pa.

C.S. § 102 (defining “common carrier”). Laurel also falls within the definition of a “public

utility” under Section 102 of the Code, because it is a corporation owning or operating

equipment or facilities for “[t]ransporting or conveying natural or artificial gas, crude oil,

gasoline, or petroleum products…by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.” 66

Pa. C.S. § 102 (defining “public utility”). Laurel Main Brief, at 36. Because of their dual status,

Laurel argues that oil pipelines have been regulated quite differently than traditional fixed public

utilities. Id.