before the pennsylvania public utility commission · and clean air council. public input hearings...
[…] state interests the critical question is the overall effect of the statute on both local and interstate

activity. Pike v. Bruce Church, 397 U.S. 137, 142 (1970).

7. A common carrier is defined as “Any and all persons or corporations

holding out, offering, or undertaking, directly or indirectly, service for compensation to the

public for the transportation of passengers or property, or both, or any class of passengers or

property, between points within this Commonwealth by, through, over, above, or under land….”

66 Pa. C.S. § 102.

8. A public utility is defined as “Any person or corporations … owning or

operating equipment or facilities for: … transporting or conveying natural or artificial gas, crude

oil, gasoline, or petroleum products…by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.”

66 Pa. C.S. § 102.

9. Used in its broadest and most inclusive sense the definition of ‘service’

includes any and all acts done, rendered, or performed, and any and all things furnished or

supplied, and any and all facilities used, furnished, or supplied by public utilities. 66 Pa. C.S.