before the pennsylvania public utility commission · and clean air council. public input hearings...
[…] In view of the above, I find that the proposed reversal is essentially a partial

abandonment by Laurel of the service it currently provides in Pennsylvania. Consequently,

Laurel must obtain a CPC from this Commission before it may implement its proposed reversal.

D. Standard of Review

Laurel’s Position

In its Main Brief, Laurel argues that, if the Commission determines it has

jurisdiction over this matter and that the proposed change in service constitutes an abandonment

of service for which a certificate of public convenience is required, the standard of review is set

forth in Section 1103 of the Code: “A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order

of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such

certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the

public.” Laurel Main Brief, at 53, citing 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a).

To the extent the Commission adopts a specific formulation of the public interest

for this case, Laurel contends that the Commission should follow its own precedent in other oil