before the pennsylvania public utility commission · and clean air council. public input hearings...
[…] Public input hearings were discussed, and a schedule was set for hearings and formal testimony by the parties

83

Disposition

The Commission has jurisdiction over Laurel and its Application under Sections

102, 1102 and 1103 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S.§§102, 1102, 1103 (defining public

utilities, requiring certificates and establishing procedures to obtain them). Section 1102(a)(2) of

the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1102(a)(2), requires a public utility to obtain a certificate of

public convenience before abandoning or surrendering any service in whole or in part. Section

1102(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General rule. - Upon the application of any public utility and

the approval of such application by the commission, evidenced by

its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and

upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:

*...*...*

(2) For any public utility to abandon or surrender, in whole or in

part, any service …

66 Pa. C.S. §1102(a)(2).

Section 1103 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103, identifies the

procedure for obtaining a certificate of public convenience and provides that a certificate of

public convenience shall be granted by order of the Commission only if the Commission “shall

find and determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service,

accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa. C.S. §1103.