before the pennsylvania public utility commission · service providers that “facilitate cmrs”...
[…] Page 10: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · service providers that “facilitate CMRS” in some way, such as traditional backhaul providers. As PCIA noted in its opening

9

“mobile service,” it cannot be CMRS, and thus the exception to the definition of “public utility”

does not apply to providers of telecommunications services over DAS networks.

Third, the Municipalities appear to argue that DAS networks might qualify as CMRS

under Section 20.9 of the FCC’s Rules (47 C.F.R. § 20.9). They state that Section 20.9 “further

clarifies” the Communications Act, as it states that “[M]obile services shall be treated as

common carriage services and regulated as commercial mobile radio services (including any

such service offered as a hybrid service or offered on an excess capacity basis to the extent it

meets the definition of commercial mobile radio service, or offered as an auxiliary or ancillary

service) . . . .”36 Because the Municipalities emphasize the language underlined above, but also

go on to quote the inclusion of “Personal Communications Services,” or “PCS,” in the list of

services provided in Section 20.9(a), it is not entirely clear whether the Municipalities are