before the public service commission of utahpscdocs.utah.gov/electric/15docs/1506601/266158... ·...
[…] must abide in providing service to consumers in unincorporated areas. Whether or not the City has over-reached in attempting to mandate its City Service Conditions is an issue for the courts, not the Commission to decide.
Page 21
93. Because Dixie is an electric cooperative that meets the requirements of
Subsection 54-7-12(7), Utah Code Section 10-8-14(5)(c)(iii)(B) expressly authorizes a
Municipal Arrangement with the City of St. George to be reviewed and authorized by
Dixie’s governing board, and not by the Commission. Likewise, Section 54-4-40, only
authorizes the Commission to review such agreements “if the electrical corporation is
required to obtain commission approval in accordance with Section 10-8-14…” which
Dixie is not required to do. Id.
94. A finding by the Commission to the effect that the Municipal Service
Arrangement is invalid, that it does not exist or is unenforceable either in part or in
whole, would constitute, unavoidably, a determination that the City has no legal authority