before the public utilities commission ... - taxi library · 23/10/2013  · enabled transportation...
[…] Commission jurisdiction under Public Utilities Code § 5353(g), because they provide taxicab services.

Other parties, including taxicab regulators from San Francisco, have also noted that the services

provided by the TNCs do not materially differ from taxicab transportation services.38 An appropriate

analysis of TNCs reveals that their operations are subject to Public Utilities Code § 5353(g) and

therefore, the TNCs do not fall within the Commission’s jurisdiction.

i. TNC Vehicles Provide Taxicab Services As Legally Defined By Local Governments.

Government Code § 53075.5 requires local governments to enact comprehensive rules and

regulations regarding taxicab transportation services. Government Code § 53075.5, states

“[n]otwithstanding Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated within the jurisdiction of the city or county.”

The statute further states “[e]ach city or county shall provide for, but is not limited to providing for, the

37 Id (emphasis added).