before the public utilities commission ... - taxi library · 23/10/2013  · enabled transportation...
[…] providing taxicab transportation services. The fact that TNCs use online enabled apps to obtain

customers is not a basis upon which to distinguish between taxicabs and TNCs.113 A majority of taxicab

customers also arrange travel via a smartphone application or using the taxi operator’s reservation

telephone line.114 Also, the use by TNC drivers of their “personal vehicles” does not remove TNCs

from the definition of a taxicab, since the law defines these “personal” vehicles as “commercial.” This is

nothing more than a false distinction. Vehicle Code § 260 states “[a] ‘commercial vehicle’ is a motor

vehicle … maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit [].” Pursuant to

state law, just like taxicab drivers, TCPs, and all other licensed carriers, TNC drivers are operating a

commercial vehicle the moment they begin providing transportation for compensation and are required