before the special education division … the special education division office of administrative...
[…] Student was initially suspended from school for five school days, and thesuspension was extended. District determined that Student would be recommended forexpulsion and provided written notice to Parents of a pre-expulsion manifestationdetermination review meeting and IEP meeting on October 24, 2011.

4. In connection with the incident, District charged Student with violation of thefollowing three sections of the Education Code:

(a) Section 48900, subdivision (c)(1): “Unlawfully possessed, used,sold or otherwise furnished, or been under the influence of anycontrolled substance, and alcoholic beverage, or and [sic] intoxicantof any kind.”4

(b) Section 48900, subdivision (k)(1): “Refusal and/or repeated failureto follow school rules and regulations and/or severe disruption ofschool activities.”