begging underground? the constitutionality of regulations...
[…] Id. These rules were also displayed on 15,000 posters dispersed throughout the subway system. Id. 19 Id. 20 Id. 21 Id. 22 The Legal Action Center for the Homeless is a not-for-profit organization that provides various legal and social services to the homeless. Young v. New York City Transit Auth., 729 F. Supp. 341, 345 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. 1990). 23 Id. at 345. 24 U.S. CONST. amend. I states: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.” 25 Young, 903 F. Supp. at 150-52. The District Court urged plaintiffs to challenge N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.35(1) (McKinney 2005), which provides that “a person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.” Young, 903 F. Supp. at 151. The district court also invited the Attorney General’s office to intervene in the case. The Attorney General declined the invitation. The district court then instructed the plaintiffs to name the Attorney General as a defendant in the case.