bench handbook the indian child welfare actin 1978 congress passed the indian child welfare act...
[…] Welf & I C §361.7(b); In re Michael G. (1998) 63 CA4th 700, 713, 74 CR2d 642. Active efforts to provide services must include attempts to use the available resources of extended family members, the tribe, Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregivers. Welf & I C §361.7(b); Cal Rules of Ct 5.484(c).

There is no bright-line test for determining active efforts. Welfare & Institutions Code §361.7(b) says, “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis.” The

Page 40: Bench Handbook THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACTIn 1978 Congress passed the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA). It was intended as a federal mandate to those involved in the child custody

§3.8 Bench Handbook: The Indian Child Welfare Act 34