beneficial ownership reporting requirements and … · securities and exchange commission . 17 cfr...
[…] becomes a beneficial owner, including a person who uses a security-based swap.

If beneficial ownership, as determined in accordance with Rule 13d-3, exceeds the

designated thresholds, beneficial owners are required to provide specified disclosures. The

disclosures are intended to be required of persons who have the potential to influence or gain

control of the issuer.15

13 Section 13(d)(1) applies to any equity security of a class that is registered pursuant to Section 12 of the

Exchange Act, any equity security issued by a “native corporation” pursuant to Section 37(d)(6) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, and any equity security described in Exchange Act Rule 13d-1(i) [17 CFR 240.13d-1(i)]. Rule 13d-1(i) explains that for purposes of Regulation 13D-G, “the term ‘equity security’ means any equity security of a class which is registered pursuant to section 12 of that Act, or any equity security of any insurance company which would have been required to be so registered except for the exemption contained in section 12(g)(2)(G) of the Act, or any equity security issued by a closed-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940; Provided, Such term shall not include securities of a class of non-voting securities.”

Specifically, Section 13(d) and the rules thereunder require that a

14 Adoption of Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Requirements, Release No. 34-13291 (Feb. 24, 1977) [42 FR 12342].

15 S. Rep. No. 550, at 7 (1967); H.R. Rep.