benefit corporation legislation - laramie, wyoming law review/v12 n1/11 resor.pdf · benefit...
[…] 3. Benefit Corporation Legislation Helps Prevent Litigation for Social Enterprise

Benefit corporation legislation requires changes to a corporation’s internal documents and a state’s statutory law with the intent to prevent litigation involving directors and shareholders of corporations with a social or environmental

145 See infra notes 147–48 and accompanying text.

146 Id.

147 See, e.g., Vt. stat. ann. tit. 11A, §§ 21.05 (“Any corporation organized under this title may become a benefit corporation by amending its articles of incorporation . . . the amendment shall be approved by the higher of: (A) the vote required by the articles of incorporation; or (B) two-thirds of the votes entitled to be case by the outstanding shares of the corporation . . . .”).

148 Id.

108 WyomIng laW reVIeW Vol. 12

Page 19: Benefit Corporation Legislation - Laramie, Wyoming law review/v12 n1/11 resor.pdf · benefit corporation, explain that hybrid organizations use “the power of business ... benefit

purpose.