benefit corporation legislation - laramie, wyoming law review/v12 n1/11 resor.pdf · benefit...
[…] 149 See supra notes 137–48 and accompanying text.

150 See infra notes 151–63 and accompanying text.

151 See, e.g., n.J. stat. ann. § 14a:10 (West 2011).

152 Id.

153 See, e.g., Vt. stat. ann. tit. 11A, § 21.13(c)(1) (“‘[B]enefit enforcement proceeding’ means a claim or action against a director or officer for . . . failure to pursue the general public benefit purpose of the benefit corporation or any specific public benefit purpose set forth in its articles of incorporation . . . .”).

154 See, e.g., md. Code ann., Corps. & ass’ns § 5-6C-08(a)(2) (2011); n.J. stat. ann. § 14a:18-7 (West 2011); Vt. stat. ann. tit. 11A, § 21.03; Va. Code ann. § 13.1-782 (2011).

155 See, e.g., md.