benefit corporation legislation - laramie, wyoming law review/v12 n1/11 resor.pdf · benefit...
[…] 21 Ann K. Wooster, Annotation, Construction and Application of Limited Liability Company Acts, 47 A.L.R. 6th 1, §18 (2008) (“The LLC’s operation is intended to be much more flexible that a corporation’s . . . .”).

22 See, e.g., Wyo. stat. ann. § 17-29-104(b) (“A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether for profit.”).

23 See generally Richard A. McCray & Ward L. Thomas, Limited Liability Companies as Exempt Organizations—Update, I.r.s. exempt org. ContInuIng prof’l eduC. teChnICal InstruCtIon program (2001), http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopicb01.pdf.