berkeley digital library copyright project
[…] litigation, the approach described here may become more or less attractive to educational users. For

85 See Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908) (allowing injunctive relief against particular state actors for continuing violations of federal law). Attorney’s fees and costs may apparently be awarded against a state, regardless of sovereign immunity. Hutto v. Finney, 437 U.S. 678, 695 (1978) (“Costs have traditionally been awarded without regard for the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity. . . . [A] federal court may treat a State like any other litigant when it assesses costs.”)

86 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (2006); H.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 78 (1976). (“Section 504 (c)(2) provides that, where such a person or institution infringed copyrighted material in the honest belief that what they were doing constituted fair use, the court is precluded from awarding any statutory damages. It is intended that, in cases involving this provision, the burden of proof with respect to the defendant’s good faith should rest on the plaintiff.”). It is worth noting that the Copyright Office, in formulating its proposed solution, modeled its remedy limitation in part on this provision. See REGISTER OF COPYRIGHTS, supra note 4, at 49–50.

87 See About, HathiTrust, http://www.hathitrust.org/about (last visited Dec. 9, 2011).