bethel world outreach ministries v. montgomery county councilbethel currently holds its religious...
[…] omission, ‘put[s] substantial pressure on an adherent to modify his behavior and to
violate his beliefs.’” 472 F.3d at 187 (quoting Thomas v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t
Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 718 (1981)). Applying this standard, this Court concluded
that an action that prevented a prisoner from participating in religious meals or
prayers during Ramadan constituted a substantial burden on the prisoner’s
religious exercise because it “significantly modif[ied] [the plaintiff’s] religious
behavior.” Lovelace, 472 F.3d at 187-189 (citation omitted).
4 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a) states, in relevant part, that a government shall not
“impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution * * * even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless” the rule is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling governmental interest.
-11-
constitute a substantial burden on a religious organization’s religious practices
without denying outright the organization’s ability to exercise its faith.5