bethel world outreach ministries v. montgomery county councilbethel currently holds its religious...
[…] For example, the Second Circuit in Westchester Day School v. Village of
Mamaroneck, 504 F.3d 338 (2007), held that a land use regulation prohibiting a
Jewish day school from expanding its facilities to provide much-needed additional
space for religious education and practice constituted a substantial burden on the
organization’s religious exercise. The court reasoned that the zoning board’s
decision to deny a permit, based upon traffic and parking concerns, constituted a
substantial burden in part because the school did not have “quick, reliable, and
See 42
U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(B) (“The use, building, or conversion of real property for the
purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the
person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.”). Thus,
in land use cases, courts have routinely considered whether, given the totality of
the circumstances, a municipality’s decision substantially inhibits, limits, or
interferes with a religious organization’s religious practice. Mere inconveniences